Privacy and Cookies Policy

Caspian Media Limited (“We” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

In this policy, “Data Protection Legislation” means the Data Protection Act 1988 as will be superseded by the General Data Protection regulation, EU 2016/679 (“GPDR”) or any successor legislation to the Data Protection Act 1988 and GDPR.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Caspian Media Limited of Unit G4, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour, London SW10 0XD. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation is Richard Pocock, who may be contacted on richard.pocock@caspianmedia.com.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms from our sites http://caspianmedia.com, https://realbusiness.co.uk, https://realdeals.eu.com, http://businessadvice.co.uk and https://caspian.escosubs.co.uk (our sites). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services and a box you may tick consenting to use of your details for marketing purposes. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data,web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. They enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

To speed up your searches.

To recognise you when you return to our site.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It is possible that the data we collect from you will be exported outside the country you are in. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection regime.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or we may use third parties to store our data but we require all such third parties to treat data in accordance with this privacy policy and our data protection regime. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To the extent you have expressly consented for us to do so, we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone..

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means e-mail or SMS with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you to the extent you have consented for us to do so. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features to trace the gender and age of our website visitors. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising features through your browsers Ads settings or using the following browser add on https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Our marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about digital development, design, content creation, B2B publishing, event production & advertising sales that you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

Caspian Media also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, campaigning, membership, newsletter requests, and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

Please see the section on ‘Legitimate Interest’ for more information.

Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and  we are not harming any of your rights and interests

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work providing first class digital and print B2B content creation, business event production and management, and advertising sales.

Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for direct marketing, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and services.

Our vision

Caspian Media’s vision is to extend our reach across the SME sector by developing our digital and print content offering, using the media we own and various other channels.

Our ultimate ambition is to be the go-to content provider for companies of any size wanting to reach and engage with audiences to grow their businesses.

Our mission

Caspian Media specialises in creating content that helps brands, whether big or small, to tell their stories more effectively.

Our expertise and agility allow us to commit to quality, stay relevant and meet our customers’ changing needs.

We invest in a wide talent pool of people whose entrepreneurial spirit is key to the growth of the businesses we serve, as well as our own.

Caspian Media will use various ways to achieve our mission and to support our objectives: we believe that people within the SME sector would love to know about our services and products. We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider to be our ‘Legitimate Interests’.

Our interests

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work:

  • Direct Marketing: We will send postal marketing and email campaigns which further the aims and objectives of Caspian Media. We will also make sure our postal marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.
  • Ordering online:In order for us to process an order, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number, provided.
  • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
  • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our clients.
  • Analytics:To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.

We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by using our contact form on the ‘Contact Us’ page or by using our online Preference Centres:

Real Business Preference Centre

Real Deals Preference Centre

Business Advice Preference Centre


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties in the limited circumstances where:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

We will obtain your prior consent (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to withhold your consent to such processing by not checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also revoke the consent at any time by contacting us at Caspian Media Limited, Unit G4, Harbour Yard, Chelsea Harbour, London SW10 0XD, by post, phone, on our website or by email.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.

If at any time you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you may request to see this information and request to have it corrected or deleted.

Data handling complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our nominated representative, who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation, you complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to richard.pocock@caspianmedia.com.

Supply chain